| Date: | Sunday 1 July 1973 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6672V |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Linden, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kutztown, Pa |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:TURN BASE ENG QUIT R TANK.SWITCHED TANKS PUMP HI DID NOT RESTART.R TANK EMPTY.AD 72-13-3 NOT C/W.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74FHM01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB