Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CARX, Sunday 25 May 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 May 1930
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Great Western Airways Ltd
Registration: G-CARX
MSN: 635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elbow River, East of Mission Bridge, Calgary, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Calgary, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 635: DH.60X [Cirrus II] Moth to DeHavilland Canada with C of A 1478 issued 28.6.28; delivered to DeHavilland Canada at Mount Dennis 19.7.28. Registered as G-CARX [C of R 460] 25.7.28 to Great Western Airways Ltd, Calgary, Alberta.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.5.30: After takeoff from Calgary, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the Elbow River, Calgary, Alberta 25.5.30; pilot W. Brooks injured. According to one source (see link #6): "Student flying too low over girlfriend's house crashed in Elbow River, just east of Mission bridge".

Registration G-CARX cancelled 31.5.30

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-elbow-river
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/g-ca?highlight=WyJnLWNhcngiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C.html
5. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
6. [photo of crashed aircraft]: https://digitalcollections.ucalgary.ca/archive/Airplane-wreck--Calgary--Alberta--2R3BF1O1T089.html
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elbow_River

Location