Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N65ER, Thursday 24 January 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 1974
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Beatrice Mcard
Registration: N65ER
MSN: 24-677
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cutchogue, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Marsh, Md
Destination airport:Mattituck, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
GREEN GAS STAINS FOUND BOTH WINGS,FUEL CAP TO TRAILING EDGE.PLT CKD CVR PLATE NOT FUEL CAPS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74FHJ21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB