ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129802
Last updated: 3 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-MAR-1968 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: |  Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat |
Owner/operator: | Nicks Flying S |
Registration: | N657U |
C/n / msn: | 393 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Welsh, LA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT INSTINCTIVELY LET GO OF CONTROLS WHEN STUNGBY A BEE IN THE LEFT EYE.
Sources:
NTSB