| Date: | Thursday 31 December 1981 |
| Time: | 21:37 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Intl Jet Avn |
| Registration: | N6272N |
| MSN: | 340A-0457 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pueblo, Co -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Denver, Co |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SHUT DWN L ENG AFT L THROTTLE CABLE JAMMED AT APRX 30 INCHES MANIFOLD PRES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB