| Date: | Tuesday 4 June 1968 |
| Time: | 05:00 |
| Type: | Bell 47D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Agrotors Inc |
| Registration: | N6598D |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bangor, Northampton County, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:INTENTIONAL CRASH INTO TREES TO AVOID POWERLINE.SIDE OF MT DENSE WITH TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68F0500 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB