| Date: | Friday 11 February 1977 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6590W |
| MSN: | 28-20676 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Owosso, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Flint, Mi |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PILOT TOOK OFF WITH CARB HEAT FULL ON AND ACFT WOULD NOT DEVELOP FULL POWER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI77FEC14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB