| Date: | Monday 10 January 1972 |
| Time: | 08:25 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N665GD |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Raton, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HELO HIT GND IN A TAIL LOW R BNK DURG TIGHT DNWND TURN.GUSTY WND & 7200FT MSL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72FQA31 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB