| Date: | Monday 2 November 1970 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Valley Airlin* |
| Registration: | N6654R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Bruno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Jose, Calif |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco, Calif |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DESCENDED BLO MDA.CRASHED IN BAY.ACFT SANK.PROCREQ IDENT OF APCH OR RWY LTS NOT IN EFFECT BY OP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK71AP022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB