| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 1971 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6661 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Delphi, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lockport, Ill |
| Destination airport: | Alexandria, Ind |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CON ROD FAILED,ENG SIEZED,PROP SEPRTD,PLT LNDD ACFT 45DEG TO FURROWS IN PLWD FLD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI71FEA39 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB