Accident Cessna 210 N6641X, Friday 29 December 1967
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1967
Time:17:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6641X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CRASHED IN BACKYARD OF RESIDENCE.FAILED TO USE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHEN SWITCHING TANKS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68F0179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB