Accident Cessna 210L N59202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129901

Date:Thursday 9 July 1981
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59202
MSN: 21060160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PART PWR LOSS AFT TKOF,HOT DAY.DIDNT CK FUEL FLOW OR TRN ON BOOST PMP TO COR FOR PSBL VAPOR LOCK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FHM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB