| Date: | Wednesday 20 May 1970 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Metro Air,Inc. |
| Registration: | N5912L |
| MSN: | AA1-0212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, Ga |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ENG LOST PWR ON SHORT FLD T/O. PLT TURNED TO AVOID TREES. R WG DRAGGED GRND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70FKG32 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB