| Date: | Monday 23 June 1980 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5939H |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, Ak |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:POSITIVE WIRE CRIMPED BETWEEN BATTERY BOX AND LID.FIRE ORIGINATED AT BATTERY BOX.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC80FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB