ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129936
Last updated: 26 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-SEP-1966 |
Time: | 12:40 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Ft Bliss Flyin |
Registration: | N5855E |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Presidio TX -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:FOULED SPARK PLUGS CAUSED LOSS OF POWER.PILOT ATTEMPTED LANDING ON A ROAD.
Sources:
NTSB