Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6274W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129940

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:21:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6274W
MSN: 2820323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linthicum, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED APPCH MINIMUMS. ACFT NOT EQUIPPED WITH GLIDE SLOPE RCVR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DIA69F0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB