Accident Cessna 172G N5879R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129955

Date:Saturday 3 November 1973
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Chas K Okuna
Registration: N5879R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hookena, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilo, Hawaii
Destination airport:Kona, Hawaii
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FLT WAS FOR HIRE. RECOVERED 11/4/73. DSCND INTOLOW CLDS TWICE,HIT TREES 2ND ATTMPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74FJA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB