Accident Brantly B-2B N5987X, Tuesday 27 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1976
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5987X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshalltown, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PAX ACCIDENTALLY TURNED IGN OFF WITH FOOT,ALSO RESTRICTED CYCLIC CTL WITH LEG DRG EMERG LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FCD40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB