| Date: | Thursday 10 August 1978 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Bell 206B |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Helicopters |
| Registration: | N59562 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Willard Inlet, Ak |
| Destination airport: | Return |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:HELIPAD ON STERN OF VESSEL.ACFT HOVERED R TO CLEAR SHIP.TIEDOWN RINGS EXTEND ABOVE PAD SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC78DA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB