This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Loening LO-8 Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Airways |
| Registration: | G-CARS |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Quesnel, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DBF after hitting obstruction on ski take-off & on engine restart fire broke out.
Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999