Accident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N5947L, Monday 29 May 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 May 1972
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Porterville Av
Registration: N5947L
MSN: AA1-0247
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindsay, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, Calif
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG QUIT DURING STEEP PULL UP FROM LOW PASS AT FRIENDS HOUSE. HAD TO LND IN ORANGE GROVE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK72FVA73
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB