Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58509,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130006

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1973
Time:05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Skystream Inc
Registration: N58509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valparaiso, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Michigan City, Ind
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT USING LOC FOR GUIDANCE LOOKING FOR RWY THRUBKN CLDS.HIT BOTTOM WIRE OF HI VOLTAGE LINE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FET08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB