Accident Piper PA-16 N5950H, Friday 8 November 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 1968
Time:13:30
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5950H
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bartow, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT ENTERED SPIN WHEN PLT CHECKED WIND SOCK. IMPROPER SPIN RECOVERY PROCEDURE USED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69F0328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB