Accident Mooney M20E N5962Q, Friday 29 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1976
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5962Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newport, Ri
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NR 3 CYL COMPRESSION RING FAILED.PERMITED HEAT CONCENTRATION,BURNED HOLE IN PISTON.HIT DIRT MOUND.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC76FHA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB