Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5944V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130023

Date:Saturday 1 September 1979
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5944V
MSN: 28-7725249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marine City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fraser, Mi
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
HWY 30FT FM END OF RWY,NO WARNING FOR LOW FLYING ACFT.HIT TOP OF TNKR TRUCK.DSPLCD THR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FEC52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB