Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5770F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130033

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1971
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Coeur D Alene Airways
Registration: N5770F
MSN: 28-25075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coeur Dalene, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TRIED TO OUTCLIMB STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN. SETTLED INTO TREES. DENSITY ALT ABOUT 4300 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72DYG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB