Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57572, Wednesday 29 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1978
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Centrl Fly Ser
Registration: N57572
MSN: 36-7560113
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT REDUCED PWR AFT TKOF.ACFT BEGAN SINKING,PLTSTARTED PWR INC BUT STOPPED TO OPERATE DUMP GATE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78DVA32
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB