| Date: | Saturday 12 February 1972 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5776X |
| MSN: | 320-0076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, Ind |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:2100FT BLACKTOP RWY,1ST 3D SNOW,2ND 3D SLUSH,LAST 3D WET.WENT THRU FENCE DOWN 25FT EMBANKMENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI72FEA29 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB