| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1980 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave |
| Owner/operator: | Christenson Av |
| Registration: | N57746 |
| MSN: | 36-7660059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Knox City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD UN TO MAINT ALT NR TSTM W FULL PWR AT110KTS.D/A APRX 4500FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW80DPD43 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB