| Date: | Wednesday 6 August 1975 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 320 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5729X |
| MSN: | 320-0029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Spgs, Co -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Aspen, Co |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:DESTROYED HANGAR AND C-172 N7175A.GUSTS TO 18K.WING FLAPS SET 20 DEG. DENSITY ALT 10000FT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN76FTE14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB