| Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1973 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5736L |
| MSN: | AA1-0136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, Tenn |
| Destination airport: | Knoxville, Tenn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:VOR TRACKING PRACTICE,AT ETA UN LOCATE ARPT.ATMTD LDG IN HAY FLD SAW WIRES BFR T/D PULLED NOSE UP.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD74DKW02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB