Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N5811Y, Wednesday 20 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1972
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Safair Flying Service Inc
Registration: N5811Y
MSN: 27-2947
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Washington, Dc
Destination airport:Rochester, Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DEVIATED TO R OF ILS CENTERLINE AND DESCENDED BLO MDA. HIT PWR LINES AND TREES. PLTS 2ND ATTEMPT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB