Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N58262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130098

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1981
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Rocky Mtn Heli
Registration: N58262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Charlie Lake, Ak
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CO FLT PLN. PLT MAKING PINNACLE APP TO RIDGELNE.GOVERNOR LEVER CONTROL ROD FAILED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB