Accident North American AT-6B N5849N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130107

Date:Sunday 23 February 1969
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5849N
MSN: 84-7698
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Myakka-Hidden River Valley Airport, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landing-gear not locked and collapsed on touch-down. Aircraft skidded on its belly and destroyed by a post-crash fire. Pilot David Allyn (28), Davu Aviation, Sarasota Airport, escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69D0421
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
St. Petersburg Times 14 February 1969, pB (photo)