Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N58462, Sunday 17 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 August 1969
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Paramount Air
Registration: N58462
MSN: G-67
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Beach, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PLT RELEASED TOWED BANNER WITH ACFT IN NOSE HI ATTITUDE AT LO ALT AND AIRSPEED. DAMAGED TREE

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70D0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAAF/43-3075, Bu36427. N58462 30jun1960.