Accident Piper PA-28-140 N657FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13014

Date:Thursday 23 September 1976
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Trans Florida
Registration: N657FL
MSN: 28-7125574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft not maintained for night flight. Pilot had little night experience. Alcohol level 126mg pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB