ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130143
Last updated: 13 November 2020

Date:02-JAN-1972
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
American Aviation AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5803L
C/n / msn: AA5-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Tew Mac Airport, Tewksbury, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tew Mac Airport (FAA LID: B09) Tewksbury, Massachusetts
Destination airport:Tew Mac Airport (FAA LID: B09) Tewksbury, Massachusetts
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Third production Grumman American AA-5: first registered as N5803L on 12 October 1971. Written off (destroyed) January 2, 1972 when crashed on take off at the start of a local flight from Tew Mac Airport, Tewksbury, Massachusetts (at approximate Coordinates: 42°35′32″N 71°12′16″W). Take off attempted from runway area too short for existing conditions. Local weather conditions included snow and slush, 1/4 to 1/2 inches deep.

Carburettor icing was also considered to be a possible contributary cause. Aircraft caught fire after impact, but the four persons on board (instructor, pilot under training and two passengers) all survived.

C of A expired 14 January 1977, but registration N5803L not finally cancelled by the FAA on 8 December 2010.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC72FNA24 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=63342&key=0&queryId=77d5d570-56bb-46f5-bf0b-3550fbbe2316&pgno=2&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5803L
3. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/5/N5803L.shtm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tew-Mac_Airport