Accident Beechcraft 23 N5790V, Thursday 8 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1968
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:G.M.Aviation C
Registration: N5790V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mexico City -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
INVESTIGATED,REPORTED BY GOVT OF MEXICO.SURROUNDED BY TERRAIN HE COULDNT CLEAR,PLT CRASH LANDED.

Accident investigation:

Report number: OAK69O0009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB