| Date: | Wednesday 2 February 1972 |
| Time: | 03:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D18S |
| Owner/operator: | Donald G.Luthi |
| Registration: | N57CC |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Bismarck, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, N Dak |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AUTO PLT ON,ALT HOLD OFF.PLT,ALSO A FULL TIME STJDENT,FELL ASLEEP.ACFT FLEW INTO GND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC72AK047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB