Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6197Z, Wednesday 11 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 July 1973
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Ken Richard Kr
Registration: N6197Z
MSN: 25-231
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tonkawa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CALF RAN ONTO RWY.PLT REDUCED PWR & DUMPED LOAD,THEN CONT TKOF.HIT PWR LINE 25FT AGL.RWY EDGE CLR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74FPJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB