This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 November 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II |
| Owner/operator: | Brooks Shoe Manufacturing Co Inc |
| Registration: | N6191J |
| MSN: | 34-7670267 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colosso Central, Aguada -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colosso Central, Aguada, Puerto Rico |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 19 1980 when left wing struck a steel plate alongside of a road on landing at Colosso Central, Aguada, Puerto Rico; aircraft destroyed when caught fire after impact. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries.
Registration N6191J cancelled by the CAA on June 9 1981
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA81DKA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA81DKA02 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29454&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6191J 