Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N61903, Wednesday 21 July 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61903
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Three Rivers, Mich
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CLOVER FLD 12-20 INCHES HIGH IN T/O PATH.OTHER PATH AVAIL ABOUT 6 INCHES.ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEC06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB