Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2383T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13019

Date:Monday 14 May 1979
Time:21:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2383T
MSN: 28-7225062
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MARYSVILLE,CA
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain during a final approach in poor visibility.
Cause: Improper IFR operation.

An eyewitness reported: "I went to Stanford Jr. High just a block from where this plane crashed. Saw the damage the next morning and afternoon.
The Piper P-28 carrying 2 occupants ( if I recall, the pilot and his wife (or a family member)
Came falling out of the sky at about 9:20 pm and crashed into the side of a really nice house.The address was 2286 Fanwood Ave. Both were killed on impact, where it burst into flames.
The home wasn’t overly damaged.".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=35973&key=0