Accident Piper PA-24 N6174P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130207

Date:Monday 20 November 1967
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Muscatine Avia
Registration: N6174P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sutherland, Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LNDG GEAR TRANSMISSION WORN.LUG BROKEN OUT OF BULKHEAD RESULTED IN GEAR NOT IN LOCKED POSITION.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC68F0366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB