Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6162Z, Saturday 10 September 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1977
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Central Fl.Sor
Registration: N6162Z
MSN: 25-191
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boynton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT CRASHED AFTER PILOT BAILED OUT DUE TO FIRE. 200RPM MAG DROP DRG RUN-UP.

Sources:

I was the pilot

Images: