Accident Cessna 172 N61624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130214

Date:Thursday 15 March 1979
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Clu
Registration: N61624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany, Ok -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENG STARTED WHILE TURNING PROP BY HAND.COLLIDEDW N10SN (IN HNGR).SUBSTANTIAL DMG TO OTHER ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79FPJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB