| Date: | Friday 19 October 1973 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Ventura County |
| Registration: | N6246L |
| MSN: | AA1B-0046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Paula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oxnard, Calif |
| Destination airport: | Local |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:FOG BANK AT OXNARD.IP DIVERTED STUDENT TO ALT ARPT.PLT MADE LOW FAST APCH,ACFT PORPOISED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX74DUQ17 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB