| Date: | Monday 26 July 1971 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Avia |
| Registration: | N6239L |
| MSN: | AA1-0439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Sebastian -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, Pr |
| Destination airport: | San Juan, Pr |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:ACFT DRIFTED DRG FLARE-OUT,T/D ABT 400FT DWN RWY,R WHEEL APRX 2FT R OF RWY.WIND GUSTING 30K.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA72FKA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB