Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N6214N, Sunday 18 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1968
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Page Aircraft
Registration: N6214N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Custer, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT SETTLED WHILE CIRCLING OVER FOREST FIRE.WINDS 20-32K.AIRSPEED/ALT TOO LOW FOR CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69F0174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB