Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2679T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13029

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1973
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:North Central Airways Inc
Registration: N2679T
MSN: 28-7205079
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martha Vinyd, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot descended below MDA in known blo minimum condfor ils apch. Inst trng flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB